Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Website and Services. We offer our users choices about the data we collect, use and share as described in this Privacy Policy, Cookies Policies, and Settings. This Privacy Policy shall at all times be read along with the Terms of Use which governs your usage and access to our Website.

  • By accessing, browsing, registering, or using the Website the Users are explicitly agreeing to the terms of the Privacy Policy stipulated herein, and in case the terms and conditions of the Policy are not acceptable to you, please do not use, access, browse and/or register as a Member to, the Website in anyway whatsoever. By using, browsing, accessing the Website, as a registered Member or not, you are implicitly, by your conduct you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions relating to the Website and its usage.


CHANGE

  • The Company (“we” or “us”) can modify this Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion and it your obligation to keep a tab of any change in policy terms and conditions. The Company, without any obligation, may provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you an opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. You agree that it is your sole obligation to be a track of change in terms and conditions hereof.

  • You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.



COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

  • By using the Website and/or registering with us you are agreeing to provide and allowing us to use, certain information including your personal sensitive information to us.


Information you Provide

  • Registration: To create an account you need to provide data including your name address, mobile number, email id, password etc., or such other information as may be required by the Company from time to time. If you register as a Member or use the Website to register any of your content you will need to provide payment (e.d., Credit card) and billing information.

  • We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features of this Website. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing Services for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you.


Automatic Information

  • We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our sites, app and platform technology (e.g., our off-site plugins) such as when you view or click on content of the Website. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocols (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use. We receive and store certain types of information such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; cookie number; whenever you interact with us.


Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technology

  • We use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags, and device identifier) to recognize you and/or you’re your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can opt out-out from our use of cookies and similar technology that track your behavior on the sites of others for third party advertising. We obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses the Website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of the Company on other Web sites. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as flash local shared objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes.

  • We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.
  • When you access the Services from your mobile device, we will receive information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifier and other diagnostic data.


Information from other Sources

  • We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

  • By using or continuing to use the Website you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice (as may be amended from time to time, at the Company’s discretion). You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

  • We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent to the Company for disclosure of your information, if so required, under applicable law.


HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

  • How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and choices you make in your settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, our Services (including ads) so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others. We use your data to authorize access to our Services and Website, and to allow you to access the features of our Website such as for registering your script, content and access the same. We collect data, to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Services and to monitor the usage of our Services, to detect, prevent and address technical issues.

  • We use data and content about Members for invitations and communications promoting membership and engagement and our Services.


SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to provide Services to you (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purposes.

  • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of you or the general public.

  • We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity in such instances where we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or opt for re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should that restructuring occur the buyer/ seller is obliged to adhere to then Privacy Policy for use of the Webiste.


RETENTION OF DATA

  • We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you and others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services or Website.
  • You may close your account at any time by notify us. We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms of Use. We will retain de-personalized information after your account is closed.


SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

  • Our Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

  • Unfortunately, no method of transmitting or storing data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us through, or in connection with the Website. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for say, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND CONTENT

  • We use other companies, agents or contractors ("Service Providers") to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services, to personalize and optimize our service, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users' interactions with our service), and to process and administer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

  • Our Services may contain link to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every third party site you visit.

  • We have no control over or assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services, whatsoever. In case you do not wish your information to be shared, disclosed with such third party service providers you may refrain from using such links and content of third party.


COMMUNICATIONS

  • You consent to receive/ communicate data, information, updates from the Company regarding the Services, through valid modes of communication which includes but not limited to emails, messages etc. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us in general, after setting up an account. If you wish to remove your contact information from all contact list of the Company and newsletters, please write to grievenace@writersvault.com.


CONTACT US

  • If you have any questions about this Site or our privacy policies, visit the front page of our website, scroll to the bottom, click 'contact us' and send an email.

  • In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

  • Name: Santhosh J Reddy Email: santosh@cspace.global

  • Time: Mon – Fri (10:00AM to 5:00PM)

  • If you have any grievance, then you may intimate the same to above e-mail address in the manner explained below: Sending a request in writing or through email signed with electronic signature identifying the grievance; Your contact information like address, telephone number, email address, etc. where you can be contacted.